StateFigures

Montana Paycheck Calculator

Estimate your take-home pay in Montana after federal tax, FICA and Montana state income tax of 4.7% and 5.65%, based on 2026 rates. The top rate fell from 5.9% on 1 January 2026 and is scheduled to reach 5.4% in 2027, and Montana has no sales tax and no local income taxes.

Based on 2026 rates. Last verified August 25, 2026. By Auran.

Your pay

Dependents feed Montana's exemptions or credits where it has them. Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health premiums) reduce income tax in this estimate but not Social Security or Medicare.

Take-home pay, every two weeks

$1,858.72

$48,327 a year after $11,673 in taxes. Effective total rate 19.46%.

Take-home 80.5%Withheld 19.5%
  • Take-home 80.5%
  • Federal income tax 8.4%
  • Social Security 6.2%
  • Medicare 1.5%
  • MT state income tax 3.4%
LinePer periodPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax12% marginal rate−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare1.45%−$33.46−$870.00
MT state income tax4.7% marginal rate−$79.36−$2,063.30
Net pay$1,858.72$48,326.70

Estimate based on 2026 standard withholding. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4 elections, benefit deductions and any local taxes. No local income taxes in Montana. It is not tax advice.

How Montana taxes a paycheck

Montana simplified its income tax in 2024, going from seven brackets topping out at 6.75% to two: 4.7% and 5.9%. HB 337 of 2025 cuts the top rate to 5.65% for 2026 and 5.4% for 2027 and widens the lower bracket, so for 2026 a single filer pays 4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income and 5.65% above; married thresholds are double. Montana starts from federal taxable income, so the $16,100 federal standard deduction applies and there is no state personal exemption.

HB 337 also raised Montana's earned income credit to 20% of the federal credit, claimed on the return. Montana is one of five states with no general sales tax, which is the usual context for its income tax rates. There are no local income taxes.

How much taxes are taken out of paychecks in Montana?

On a $60,000 salary in 2026, a single filer in Montana pays about $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 in Social Security and Medicare, and about $2,060 in Montana income tax, leaving roughly $48,330 a year or $1,859 every two weeks. The state share is 3.4% of gross.

At $150,000 the tax is about $7,110, or 4.7%, with income above $47,500 of taxable at 5.65%. The 2027 cut to 5.4% will reduce that figure by about $215.

Montana compared with its neighbours

Montana borders two no-tax states, Wyoming and South Dakota, and two that tax wages: Idaho (flat 5.3%, about $2,070 on a $60,000 single salary) and North Dakota (about $0 on that salary because of its $48,475 zero bracket). Montana's $2,060 matches Idaho almost exactly and sits well above North Dakota.

Wyoming is the comparison along the Yellowstone corridor. A $60,000 earner in Billings pays about $2,060 that a Sheridan resident does not; Wyoming's 4% sales tax against Montana's zero is the other side of that ledger.

Withholding forms and filing status in Montana

Montana employers withhold from Form MW-4, which asks for filing status and allowances; the tables apply the two brackets after the federal standard deduction Montana adopts. Married couples get exactly double the single bracket ($95,000 for the 5.65% rate) and double the deduction, so there is no marriage penalty or bonus at the state level. Montana ended separate filing on a joint return in 2024 as part of the simplification.

Montana's Form 2 is due 15 April and the state grants an automatic extension to 15 October. Montana has a reciprocal agreement with North Dakota only. Idaho and Wyoming residents working in Montana pay Montana tax on those wages; Montana residents working in Wyoming owe Montana tax on them with no credit. HB 337's 2027 cut to 5.4% is set in statute and does not depend on a trigger.

Net pay in Montana at common salaries, 2026

Single filer, no dependents, no pre-tax deductions. Computed from the same rates as the calculator. Local taxes excluded.

Where a Montana salary goes, 2026
$0$50k$100k$150k$200k$30k Take-home: $25,632 per year$30k Federal tax: $1,420 per year$30k FICA: $2,295 per year$30k MT tax: $653 per year$30k$25.6k$40k Take-home: $33,197 per year$40k Federal tax: $2,620 per year$40k FICA: $3,060 per year$40k MT tax: $1,123 per year$40k$33.2k$50k Take-home: $40,762 per year$50k Federal tax: $3,820 per year$50k FICA: $3,825 per year$50k MT tax: $1,593 per year$50k$40.8k$60k Take-home: $48,327 per year$60k Federal tax: $5,020 per year$60k FICA: $4,590 per year$60k MT tax: $2,063 per year$60k$48.3k$75k Take-home: $58,716 per year$75k Federal tax: $7,670 per year$75k FICA: $5,738 per year$75k MT tax: $2,877 per year$75k$58.7k$100k Take-home: $74,891 per year$100k Federal tax: $13,170 per year$100k FICA: $7,650 per year$100k MT tax: $4,289 per year$100k$74.9k$125k Take-home: $91,002 per year$125k Federal tax: $18,734 per year$125k FICA: $9,563 per year$125k MT tax: $5,702 per year$125k$91.0k$150k Take-home: $106,677 per year$150k Federal tax: $24,734 per year$150k FICA: $11,475 per year$150k MT tax: $7,114 per year$150k$106.7k$200k Take-home: $138,988 per year$200k Federal tax: $36,734 per year$200k FICA: $14,339 per year$200k MT tax: $9,939 per year$200k$139.0k
  • Take-home
  • Federal tax
  • FICA
  • MT tax
GrossFederalFICAMT taxNet per yearEvery two weeksEffective rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$653$25,632$98614.6%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,123$33,197$1,27717.0%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,593$40,762$1,56818.5%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,063$48,327$1,85919.5%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,877$58,716$2,25821.7%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,289$74,891$2,88025.1%
$125,000$18,734$9,563$5,702$91,002$3,50027.2%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,114$106,677$4,10328.9%
$200,000$36,734$14,339$9,939$138,988$5,34630.5%

Montana income tax rates, 2026

RateSingle, taxable income overMarried filing jointly, over
4.7%$0$0
5.65%$47,500$95,000
Standard deduction:
$16,100 single, $32,200 married
Personal exemption:
none
  • Montana's top rate fell from 5.9% to 5.65% on 1 January 2026 under HB 337 and is scheduled to fall to 5.4% in 2027. Montana starts from federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction applies.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Montana income tax rate for 2026?
4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income (single) or $95,000 (married) and 5.65% above, after the federal standard deduction. The top rate falls to 5.4% in 2027.
Does Montana have local income taxes?
No. Montana has no local income taxes and no state or local sales tax.
How much is Montana state tax on $60,000?
About $2,060 for a single filer in 2026, an effective rate of 3.4%.
What changed in Montana for 2026?
HB 337 (2025) cut the top rate from 5.9% to 5.65%, widened the 4.7% bracket to $47,500 of taxable income for single filers, and raised the earned income credit to 20% of the federal credit.

Sources for the Montana figures

  1. Montana Department of Revenue: Individual income taxverified Aug 25, 2026
  2. Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026verified Aug 25, 2026
  3. IRS, Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments)verified Aug 25, 2026
  4. Social Security Administration, 2026 Social Security changes (COLA fact sheet)verified Aug 25, 2026

Paycheck calculators in neighbouring states

This page is an estimate for tax year 2026 based on published rates and standard withholding. It excludes local income taxes, W-4 adjustments, benefits and garnishments, and it is not tax advice. Read the methodology and disclaimer.